18-cv-4598
[…] Al-Aqaili, 550 Fed.Appx. 356, 357 (8th Cir. 2014) (“Acts involving moral turpitude * * * adversely reflect upon the applicant's moral character.” (citations omitted)).
But even if the Court had not already determined that Defendant's crime involved moral turpitude, other undisputed facts in the record show that Defendant's unlawful acts adversely reflect upon his moral character. In particular, as the government points out, all naturalization applicants must take an oath of allegiance to the United States before being admitted as a citizen. See 8 U.S.C. § 1448(a). Every person who is granted citizenship-Defendant included-has thus sworn to “support and defend the Constitution and the laws of the United States against all enemies, foreign and domestic.” Id. It follows, then, that a person who commits unlawful acts directly in support of enemies of the United States engages in conduct that adversely reflects on his moral character.