Criminal Action No. 5: 16-022-DCR-3
[…] [Id.]
The government points to the Sixth Circuit pattern jury instructions for mail fraud and wire fraud, which have as an element that a scheme must include "a material representation or concealment of a material fact." [Record No. 156 at 9 (citing pattern instructions 10.01(1)(B), 10.02(1)(B))] The false statement charge also requires materiality. [Id. (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 408(a)(3) ("Whoever at any time makes or causes to be made any false statement or representation of a material fact for use in determining rights to payment under this subchapter . . . shall be guilty of a felony. . .") (emphasis added))] To be "material," a misrepresentation or concealment must have "a natural tendency to influence or [be] capable of influencing the decision of a person of ordinary prudence and comprehension." [Id. (citing pattern instructions 10.01(2)(D), 10.02(2)(D))]