United States v. Acosta-Triana
[…] On February 21, 2008, the Court granted the U.S. Probation Office's petition for issuance of an arrest warrant due to Defendant's violation of probation. (Id. ¶ 22). On March 3, 2008, an Immigration Judge issued a deportation order against Defendant. (Id. ¶ 20). Defendant currently resides in Canada, where he is seeking to normalize his status.

II. Legal Standard

18 U.S.C. § 3564(c) provides that, "after considering the factors set forth in section 3553(a) to the extent that they are applicable," this Court