United States v. Abrom
[…] Id. In an earlier letter requesting these documents, Defendant stated that they are needed "to collaterally attack his conviction pursuant to [28 U.S.C. § 2255]." Aug. 18, 2014 Letter. Defendant has not yet commenced a § 2255 proceeding, nor has he articulated any possible § 2255 claims.

28 U.S.C. § 753(f) addresses the circumstances under which the court may provide an indigent defendant with a copy of his transcript at government expense. Specifically, the statute directs courts to provide an indigent defendant proceeding in forma pauperis under 28 U.S.C. § 1915(a) with a free transcript in order to bring an action pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2255. 28 U.S.C. § 753(f). The court must first certify "that the suit . . . is not frivolous and that the transcript is needed to decide the issue presented by the suit. . . ." Id.; see also United States v. MacCollum, 426 U.S. 317, 326 (1976); United States v. Glass, 317 F.2d 200, 202 (4th.