United States v. Abraham
[…] Aug 22, 2016
1:12-CR-00163-BAM (E.D. Cal. Aug. 22, 2016)

Opinion

1:12-CR-00163-BAM

08-22-2016

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA Plaintiff, v. ANITA ABRAHAM Defendant.


ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART DEFENDANT'S MOTION TO DISMISS (ECF No. 21)

Defendant Anita Abraham ("Defendant") moves to dismiss the Petition for Violation of Probation, dated June 16, 2016, on the ground that this Court lacks jurisdiction because it did not issue a warrant or summons prior to the expiration of Ms. Abraham's term of probation (Doc. 21).

Defendant relies on 18 U.S.C. § 3565(c), which provides:

The power of the court to revoke a sentence of probation for violation of a condition of probation, and to impose another sentence, extends beyond the expiration of the term of probation for any period reasonably necessary for the adjudication of matters arising before its expiration if, prior to its expiration, a warrant or summons has been issued on the basis of an allegation of such a violation.

The Ninth Circuit has upheld this section in dismissing a case revoking probation after the expiration of probation. U.S. v. Pocklington, 792 F.3d 1036, 1039 (9th Cir. 2015) ("We conclude that the plain language limiting the 'power of the court' sets out a jurisdictional rule.