United States v. Abouammo
[…] The Ninth Circuit has used gain to measure loss in the context of fraud. See United States v. Anwar, No. 20-30205, 2022 WL 777212 (9th Cir. Mar. 14, 2022) (loss calculation based on the total revenue received by the defendant's illegitimate companies); United States v. Mirando, No. 19-50384, 2021 WL 4947330 (9th Cir. Oct. 25, 2021) (loss calculation based on total revenue obtained from overbilling insurance companies). The use of gain to the defendant as a measure of loss or damages to the plaintiff is a familiar principle. It applies in the contexts of copyright and patent infringement. See 17 U.S.C. § 504(b) (“The copyright owner is entitled to recover. any profits of the infringer that are attributable to the infringement...”); 35 U.S.C § 289 (“Whoever during the term of a patent for a design, without license of the owner, [] applies the patented design.to any article of manufacture for the purpose of sale.shall be liable to the owner to the extent of his total profit.”). It applies in the context of securities violations. See, e.g., Liu v. SEC, S.Ct. 1936 (2020) (explaining that disgorgement, or the return of a defendant's ill-gotten gains, is a common tool for remedying loss incurred due to securities violations).