United States v. Abouammo
[…] R. Crim. Proc. 52 advisory committee's note). While not as rigorous as the showing needed to satisfy Rule 29, it is a demanding standard nonetheless, and the Ninth Circuit has held that such motions are generally disfavored and should only be granted in “exceptional” cases. See United States v. Del Toro-Barboza, 673 F.3d 1136, 1153 (9th Cir. 2012); see also United States v. Camacho, 555 F.3d 695, 705 (8th Cir. 2009) (“New trial motions based on the weight of the evidence are generally disfavored....”).

IV. ANALYSIS

A. Acquittal

1. Violation of 18 U.S.C. §951 (Count One)

To convict under 18 U.S.C. § 951(a) the government must prove that the defendant “act[ed] in the United States as an agent of a foreign government without prior notification to the Attorney General.” 18 U.S.C. § 951(a). The statute defines the term “agent of a foreign government” as “an individual who agrees to operate within the United States subject to the direction or control of a foreign government or official.” Id. § 951(d).