United States v. Abouammo
[…] In re iPhone Application Litig., 844 F.Supp.2d at 1075. In the context of a business's initial collection of user data, this conclusion makes sense-an individual does not have an inherent property right to publicly available personal information because that information is not, and cannot, be under the user's exclusive control. For example, when a website records a user's email address, the user does not lose exclusive control of the email address.

In contrast, this Court determined Twitter's confidential user data constitutes property for wire fraud purposes under California Labor Code § 2860. Abouammo, 2021 WL 718842, at *6. Section 2860 provides “[e]verything which an employee acquires by virtue of his employment, except the compensation which is due to him from his employer, belongs to the employer[.]” Cal. Lab. Code § 2860. The employer-employee relationship is essential. Twitter employed Defendant, and through § 2860, the user data he acquired through that employment belonged to Twitter.