United States v. Abouammo
[…] Planned ParenthoodFed'n of Am., Inc. v. Ctr. for Med. Progress, 214 F.Supp.3d 808, 824 (N.D. Cal. 2016) (emphasis added).

This Court previously ruled that Twitter's confidential user account information is “property” under California law in denying Defendant's motion to dismiss the wire fraud charge. See United States v. Abouammo, No. 19-CR-00621-EMC-1, 2021 WL 718842, at *6 (N.D. Cal. Feb. 24, 2021). Specifically, the Court held “Twitter's confidential user account information is property under section 2680 of the California Labor Code and California common law preceding that statute”:

Section 2860 of the California Labor Code, states that “[everything which an employee acquires by virtue of his employment, except the compensation which is due to him from his employer, belongs to the employer, whether acquired lawfully or unlawfully, or during or after the expiration of the term of his employment.” Cal Lab Code § 2860. The California Supreme Court has long held that confidential information-including but not limited to trade secrets-acquired through employment is the employer's property under section 2860. See Lugosi v.