United States v. $61,450 in U.S. Currency
[…] III. REQUEST FOR FINAL ORDER OF FORFEITURE

Finally, the Government seeks summary judgment on the merits of its in rem claim under 21 U.S.C. § 881(a)(6) and asks the Court to enter a final order of forfeiture. (Doc. No. 34 at 34.) For the reasons discussed below, the Court grants the Government's motion.

Under 21 U.S.C. § 881, “[a]ll moneys . . . furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in exchange for a controlled substance” and “all proceeds traceable to such an exchange” “shall be subject to forfeiture to the United States and no property right shall exist in them. Id. § 881(a)(6).