United States v. 4816 Chaffey Lane
[…] The Government and Bank of America represent that the proceeds from the sale will be used to satisfy the mortgage. The balance of the note is approximately $637,000.

The parties disagree as to the standard to be applied in determining whether a stay of the order of sale is appropriate. Baniel and Megan Coffman argue that the Court should apply the standard applicable to criminal forfeiture actions set forth in 21 U.S.C. § 853(h), which provides, in pertinent part, the following:

Following the seizure of property ordered forfeited under this section, the Attorney General shall direct the direct the disposition of the property by sale or any other commercially feasible means, making due provisions for the rights of any innocent persons. . . .Upon application of a person, other than the defendant or a person acting in concert with him or on his behalf, the court may restrain or stay the sale or disposition of the property pending the conclusion of any appeal of the criminal case giving rise to the forfeiture, if the applicant demonstrates that proceeding with the sale or disposition of the property will result in irreparable injury, harm, or loss to him.
21 U.S.C. § 853(h) (emphasis added).

The government also argues that the Court should apply a criminal-forfeiture standard but argues the court should apply the standard set forth in United States v. Clark, No. 05-80810, 2007 WL 1140913 (E.D. Mich. 2007) and United States v.