1:23-cv-01584-SEB-MKK
[…] Thus, if "a state court has assumed jurisdiction over a res, a federal court cannot assert jurisdiction over the same res until it has been transferred pursuant to state statute or by a turnover order from the state court." $84,940 U.S. Currency, 86 Fed.Appx. at 982.
Mr. Garcia's claim rests in large part on the requirements of state law regarding seizures of property. Though we do not find state law applicable, we shall outline those requirements for purposes of completeness of our analysis. Indiana Code §§ 35-33-5-5 and 34-24-1 outline the requirements for seizing property and instigating forfeiture proceedings. Initially, seized property "is considered to be in the custody of the law enforcement agency making the seizure." I.C. § 34-24-1-2(1). "All items of property seized by any law enforcement agency as a result of a . . . warrantless search[ ] shall be securely held by the law enforcement agency under the order of the court trying the cause." Id. § 35-33-5-5(a). Thereafter, "[u]pon motion of the prosecuting attorney, the court shall order property seized . . . transferred . . . to the appropriate federal authority for disposition" under federal law. Id. § 35-33-5-5(k).
In other words, once in rem jurisdiction has vested in state court, there can be no federal in rem jurisdiction unless and until the state court has issued a turnover order sanctioning federal authorities' adoption of the seizure. Martin v.