United States v. $25,325.00 in U.S. Currency
[…] (c) describe the property with reasonable particularity;
(d) if the property is tangible, state its location when any seizure occurred and-if different- its location when the action is filed;
(e) identify the statute under which the forfeiture action is brought; and
(f) state sufficiently detailed facts to support a reasonable belief that the government will be able to meet its burden of proof at trial.

Supplemental Rule G(2). The Government's burden of proof at trial is to prove that the defendant property is subject to forfeiture by a preponderance of the evidence. 18 U.S.C. § 983(c)(1). However, “[n]o complaint may be dismissed on the ground that the Government did not have adequate evidence at the time the complaint was filed to establish forfeitability of the property.” Id. § 983(a)(3)(D).

Furthermore, the Government need not trace the defendant currency to specific alleged transactions.