Civ. A. No. 67-854.
[…] United States v. One 6.5 MM. Mannlicher-Carcano Military Rifle, 5 Cir. 1969, 406 F.2d 1170. Consequently, the court will make such an adjudication.
III. OWNERSHIP OF SEIZED PROPERTY DID NOT PASS TO UNITED STATES
It is agreed that the seized property is not contraband and is not, therefore, forfeitable per se. Hence, Sections 2462 and 2463 of Title 28 of the United States Code make it clear that ownership of the seized property was not conveyed to the United States by the mere seizure of the property. Section 2463, setting forth the status of seized property, provides, "(a)ll property taken or detained under any revenue law of the United States shall not be repleviable, but shall be deemed to be in the custody of the law and subject only to the orders and decrees of the courts of the United States having jurisdiction thereof." Section 2462 sets forth the time within which the United States must commence an action for the enforcement of a forfeiture. Had ownership vested in the United States by mere seizure of the property, it would have been unnecessary for the United States to institute this forfeiture proceeding.