Civ. A. No. 67-854.
[…] II. DISMISSAL OF FORFEITURE PROCEEDING AND POWER TO ADJUDICATE OWNERSHIP OF PROPERTY
Under the recent Supreme Court case of United States v. United States Coin and Currency 1971, 401 U.S. 715, 91 S.Ct. 1041, 28 L.Ed.2d 434, the forfeiture proceeding by the United States must fail. The internal revenue laws in question are unconstitutional under the Fifth Amendment.
Since the United States has not succeeded, this court can properly determine the ownership of the seized property. Section 2465 of Title 28 of the United States Code provides, "(u)pon the entry of judgment for the claimant in any proceeding to condemn or forfeit property seized under any Act of Congress, such property shall be returned forthwith to the claimant or his agent; * * *" An adjudication of the ownership of the seized property in a forfeiture proceeding is proper where such property is to be returned to either the claimant or his agent. United States v.