4:18CV3097
[…] Although the content of this regulation has remained stable for three decades, this citation is obsolete.
In 1986, the federal government began a process of centralizing the federal agencies' processes and listings of those permitted or barred from contracting with the government, including those who want to purchase property from the federal government. (see Debarment and Suspension February 18, 1986 Debarment and Suspension, 51 FR 6370; Debarment/Suspension of Contractors From Purchases of Federal Personal Property, 51 FR 1350001) and 50 FR 4114502, 1985 WL 129524). At that time, 41 CFR 10145.6 and 41 CFR 10567.101 had identical language, both stating "The policies, procedures, and requirements of FAR Subpart 9.4 are incorporated by reference and made applicable to contracts for, and to contractors who engage in the purchase of Federal personal property."
41 CFR § 10145.6 became 41 CFR. § 10945.6 in 2004. Under the 2004 regulations, "The Director, Office of Administrative Services and heads of field organizations shall establish procedures to ensure that listed contractors are not awarded contracts."
After a series of consolidations and deduplication of regulations, 41 CFR § 10567.101 survived. In its current form, 41 CFR 10567.101 states "[t]he policies, procedures and requirements of Subpart 509.4 of the General Services Administration Acquisition Regulation (GSAR) are incorporated by reference and made applicable to contracts for, and to contractors who engage in, the purchase of Federal personal property." 41 CFR 10567.101. Subpart 509.4 of the GSAR is located at 48 C.F.R., Ch. 5, Subch. B, Pt. 509, Subpt. 509.4.