Criminal Action No. 11-cr-00303-REB-2 Civil Action No.15-cv-02213-REB
[…] In employing the categorical approach to determine if a particular crime is a crime of violence, a court may not rely solely on the application of legal imagination to the language of a statute. See Gonzales v. Duenas-Alvarez , 549 U.S. 183, 193 (2007). Rather, there must be "a realistic probability, not a theoretical possibility," that the statute in question could be applied to conduct that does not constitute a crime of violence. Id .; U.S. v. Hill , 832 F.3d 135, 139 - 143 (2nd Cir. 2016).
The crime of kidnapping is defined by 18 U.S.C. § 1201(a) which provides, in relevant part:
(a) Whoever unlawfully seizes, confines, inveigles, decoys, kidnaps, abducts, or carries away and holds for ransom or reward or otherwise any person, except in the case of a minor by the parent thereof, when-
Persuasively, Mr. Ford argues that kidnapping does not constitute a crime of violence as defined in the Physical Force Clause, § 924(c)(3)(A). Section 1201(a) criminalizes kidnappings accomplished through the use or threatened use of physical force as well as kidnappings accomplished through non-physical means, such as inveiglement, decoys, and other deception. See , e.g., U.S. v. Wills , 234 F.3d 174, 177 (4th Cir. 2000) (§ 1201(a) criminalizes kidnappings accomplished through physical, forcible means and also by nonphysical, non-forcible means); U.S. v. Boone , 959 F.2d 1550, 1555 (11th Cir. 1992) (federal Kidnapping Act remains applicable to kidnappings accomplished solely by the seduction of victims, such as the inveigling or decoying of kidnapping victims). Kidnapping, as defined in § 1201(a), does not fall within the Physical Force Clause of § 924(c)(3)(A).(1) the person is willfully transported in interstate or foreign commerce, regardless of whether the person was alive when transported across a State boundary, or the offender travels in interstate or foreign commerce or uses the mail or any means, facility, or instrumentality of interstate or foreign commerce in committing or in furtherance of the commission of the offense.
If kidnapping does not fall within the Physical Force Clause, Mr. Ford contends, then kidnapping may only be seen as a § 924(c) crime of violence under the Risk of Force Clause, § 924(c)(3)(B). Citing Johnson as his legal foundation, Mr.