permitting the United States to amend its declaration of taking when the United States sough to limit the scope of an easement being taken
[…] Defendants also argue that the United States improperly amended its declaration of taking to include its disposal authority, which had not been cited in its first declaration of taking. Lastly, defendants argue that GSA's errors in seeking appraisal of Neptune Pointe deprived it of authority to consolidate the USDA operations at the Alameda Federal Center under the real property relocation program in the first place. These objections are misplaced, as now explained.
A. Authority to Condemn for Disposal of Surplus Property.
The United States cites Section 543 of Title 40 of the United States Code as a source of GSA's authority to dispose of surplus property. It provides, in relevant part: "The agency may execute documents to transfer title or other interest in the property and may take other action it considers necessary or proper to dispose of the property under this chapter." Ibid. (emphasis added). Defendants argue that this provision does not authorize condemnation in order to clear title on surplus property. This is incorrect.