United States v. $1,026,781.61 in Funds From Florida Capital Bank
[…] See U.S. v. $1,026,781.61 in Funds from Florida Capital Bank, Nos. SACV 09-04381-MLG, SACV 09-00716-MLG. On January 17, 2013, the Government filed a notice of appeal. Presently before the Court is the Government's motion to stay the November 20, 2012 judgment pending the outcome of the appeal.

The parties are familiar with the facts and procedural history of this case, and only the relevant portions will be repeated here.

         II. Discussion

         28 U.S.C. § 1355, which grants subject matter jurisdiction to district courts in civil forfeiture actions, provides in pertinent part:

In any case in which a final order disposing of property in a civil forfeiture action or proceeding is appealed, removal of the property by the prevailing party shall not deprive the court of jurisdiction. Upon motion of the appealing party, the district court or the court of appeals shall issue any order necessary to preserve the right of the appealing party to the full value of the property at issue, including a stay of the judgment of the district court pending appeal or requiring the prevailing party to post an appeal bond.

         § 1355(c). The court is unaware of any Ninth Circuit authority addressing the appropriate standard to apply in determining whether to grant a stay under § 1355(c).