United States v. Aron
[…] Bell addressed a Missouri statute. Under current, binding Eighth Circuit precedent, including a case issued after the Bell decision, Minnesota simple robbery is a crime of violence. See, e.g., United States v. Rembert, 851 F.3d 836, 840 n.2 (8th Cir. 2017) (holding Minnesota simple robbery is a crime of violence under the Guidelines); United States v. Raymond, 778 F.3d 716, 717 (8th Cir. 2015).

Additionally, Minnesota simple robbery requires more than de minimis force. See Minn. Stat. § 609.24 (requiring that defendant "use[] or threaten[] the imminent use of force against any person to overcome the person's resistance or powers of resistance to, or to compel acquiescence in, the taking or carrying away of the property"). "Minnesota courts have consistently required force capable of causing physical pain or injury in order to commit simple robbery." See United States v. Taylor, No. CR 15-91 (JNE/LIB) (1), 2017 WL 506253, at *5 (D. Minn. Feb. 7, 2017) (extensively analyzing Minnesota cases).