Crim. No. 16-330 (ADC)
[…] Opinion
Crim. No. 16-330 (ADC)
05-11-2018
OPINION & ORDER
Before the Court is the United States of America ("government") motion in limine. ECF No. 100. Defendants Adams Joel Forty-Febres and David Alexander Vázquez-De León (collectively, "defendants") oppose the motion. ECF No. 107. For the following reasons, the Court GRANTS the government's motion. ECF No. 100.
I. Background
Defendants are charged with two counts of carjacking under 18 U.S.C. § 2119, and two counts of using and brandishing firearms during and in relation to a crime of violence under 18 U.S.C. § 924(c). ECF No. 68. The carjacking statute prohibits the taking of "a motor vehicle that has been transported, shipped, or received in interstate or foreign commerce from the person or presence of another by force and violence or by intimidation" "with the intent to cause death or serious bodily harm." 18 U.S.C. § 2119.