Civil Action 21-17578 (SDW) (AME)
[…] Marino v. Indus. Crating Co., 358 F.3d 241, 247 (3d Cir. 2004) (quoting Liberty Lobby, 477 U.S. at 255). Instead, the district court “must view all of the facts in the light most favorable to the non-moving party,” who is entitled to “every reasonable inference that can be drawn from the record,” and if “there is a disagreement about the facts or the proper inferences to be drawn from them, a trial is required to resolve the conflicting versions of the parties.” Reedy v. Evanson, 615 F.3d 197, 209 (3d Cir. 2010) (citations omitted).
III. DISCUSSION
A. Violations of § 9(a)(1) of the Exchange Act (Count III)
Section 9(a)(1) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78i(a)(1), “proscribes wash sales and matched orders when effectuated ‘[f]or the purpose of creating a false or misleading appearance of active trading in any security registered on a national securities exchange, or . . . with respect to the market for any such security.'” Ernst & Ernst v.