Case No. 1:18-cv-00954-CCR
[…] Only first tier civil penalties are thus warranted, especially as the more egregious aspects of Defendants' conduct may be addressed in the context of their other violations. Because Defendants permitted Walter Grenda's association to continue for years, even after they had knowledge of Walter Grenda's impersonation of Defendant G. Grenda and one of Defendants' clients, maximum first tier penalties shall be ordered. The court therefore imposes civil penalties of $7,500 against G. Grenda and $80,000 against Grenda Group for their respective violations of Section 203(f).
In contrast to Defendants' violations of Section 203(f), violations of Sections 206(1) and 206(2) by definition involve fraud, deceit, or manipulation, See 15 U.S.C. § 80b-6(1) ("to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud any client or prospective client") (emphasis supplied); § 80b-6(2) ("to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates as a fraud or deceit upon any client or prospective client") (emphasis supplied). Second or third tier penalties are thus appropriate for these violations.