United States Radiator Corp. v. State of N.Y
[…] "THE FIDELITY TRUST COMPANY OF BUFFALO,

[Seal of the Fidelity Trust "By MYRON S. HALL, Company of Buffalo.] " Ass't Secretary."

It is conceded that if liability existed for the payment of a transfer tax it was the duty of the appellant to pay the same, and that the amount paid was correct. The single question at issue, therefore, is whether liability existed for the payment of a transfer tax upon said trust certificates, and the decision of that question depends upon the construction which should be placed upon section 270 of the Tax Law, constituting chapter 60 of the Consolidated Laws, the material part of which applicable hereto is as follows:

"There is hereby imposed and there shall immediately accrue and be collected a tax, as herein provided, on all sales, or agreements to sell, or memoranda of sales, or deliveries, or transfers, of shares or certificates of stock, in any domestic or foreign association, company or corporation, * * * whether made upon or shown by the books of the association, company or corporation, or by any assignment in blank, or by any delivery, or by any paper or agreement or memorandum or other evidence of transfer or sale whether entitling the holder in any manner to the benefit of such stock, or to secure the future payment of money or the future transfer of any stock, on each hundred dollars of face value or fraction thereof, two cents." (See Consol. Laws, chap. 60 [Laws of 1909, chap. 62], § 270, as amd. by Laws of 1910, chap. 38; since amd. by Laws of 1911, chap. 352, and Laws of 1912, chap. 292.)