Civil No. 00-150-B-C
[…] (Id. at 5-6.)
Heritage's underlying theory is that its net pen operations are CAAPFs that are not regulated. (D2dMSJ at 2, 4-5.) This theory is based on the fact that Heritage has not been designated by the EPA as a CAAPF under subsection (c) and Heritage's conclusion that it does not fall within the Appendix C definition. (Id. at 2, 4, 7, 8.) However, this theory contradicts the definition of a CAAPF in § 122.24 which states that a CAAPF is a "hatchery, fish farm, or other facility which meets the criteria in Appendix C of this part, or which the Director designates under paragraph (c) of this section." 40 C.F.R. § 122.24(b) (emphasis added). Thus, a facility must meet one of the two prongs to be a CAAPF. Moreover, Heritage's interpretation of § 122.24 is inconsistent with the EPA's statements regarding the regulation of CAAPFs.