Civil No. 00-151-B-C
[…] (Id. at 8.)
ASM's underlying theory is that its net pen operations are CAAPFs that are not regulated. (DMSJ at 3, 11.) Not having been designated a CAAPF under subsection (c) and not falling within the definition in Appendix C, ASM asserts that its farms are CAAPFs which are not regulated. (Id. at 7, 10-11.) However, this theory contradicts the definition of a CAAPF in § 122.24 which states that a CAAPF is a "hatchery, fish farm, or other facility which meets the criteria in Appendix C of this part, or which the Director designates under paragraph (c) of this section." 40 C.F.R. § 122.24(b) (emphasis added). Thus, a facility cannot be a CAAPF without either falling under the Appendix C definition or being designated by the EPA as a CAAPF. Moreover, ASM's interpretation of § 122.24 is inconsistent with the EPA's statements regarding the regulation of CAAPFs.