Civil No. 00-151-B-C
[…] (1) Closed ponds which discharge only during periods of excess runoff; or
(2) Facilities which produce less than 45,454 harvest weight kilograms (approximately 100,000 pounds) of aquatic animals per year.
"Cold water aquatic animals" include, but are not limited to, the Salmonidae family of fish; e.g., trout and salmon.
"Warm water aquatic animals" include, but are not limited to, the Ameiuride, Centrarchidae and Cyprinidae families of fish; e.g., respectively, catfish, sunfish and minnows.
40 C.F.R. Pt. 122, App. C.
The EPA promulgated its determination that CAAPFs are point sources in a 1979 regulation, 40 C.F.R. § 122.24, which in part states:
(a) Permit requirement. Concentrated aquatic animal production facilities, as defined in this section, are point sources subject to the NPDES permit program.
(b) Definition. "Concentrated aquatic animal production facility" means a hatchery, fish farm, or other facility which meets the criteria in Appendix C of this part, or which the Director designates under paragraph (c) of this section.40 C.F.R. § 122.24
As subsection (b) mentions, AAPFs that do not fall within the Appendix C definition of a CAAPF, do not have a free pass to discharge pollutants. The EPA recognizes "that some [AAPFs] that may not be classified as concentrated under the formula [in Appendix C], nevertheless, may be significant contributors of pollution." 44 Fed. Reg. 32,854, 32,870 (June 7, 1979). Thus, under subsection (c) of § 122.24, the EPA has the discretion, on a case-by-case basis to "designate any warm or cold water aquatic animal production facility as a concentrated aquatic animal production facility upon determining that it is a significant contributor of pollution to waters of the United States." 40 C.F.R. § 122.24(c). This is established in the remainder of § 122.24:
(c) Case-by-case designation of concentrated aquatic animal production facilities.