United States ex rel. Sisselman v. ZOCDOC, Inc.
[…] (Compl't ¶ 90.)

Both Advisory Opinions noted that the OIG is precluded by statute “from opining on whether fair market value shall be or was paid for . . . services . . . .” (AO 23-04 at 4 n.7; AO 19-04 at 4 n. 6.) See 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7d(b)(2)(A) (“advisory opinions shall not address . . . [w]hether the fair market value shall be, or was paid or received for any . . . services . . . .”). But even a superficial reading of AO 19-04 and AO 23-04 demonstrates that the OIG was aware that the new-patient fee varied depending on the provider's specialty.