United States ex rel. Sisselman v. ZOCDOC, Inc.
[…] United States Dep't of Health & Hum. Servs., 42 F.4th 67, 78 (2d Cir. 2022) (brackets in original; quoting 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(g)). “This provision allows the government to recover losses from claims submitted in violation of the AKS, using the procedural mechanisms established by the FCA.” Id.

“At least in part because the sanctions under the AKS are severe, Congress created a process by which parties may seek advisory opinions from HHS OIG as to whether a proposed course of action would violate the AKS.” Pfizer, 42 F.4th at 72 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7d(b)). “Advisory opinions are binding on both the government and the requesting parties, unless set aside by a reviewing court.” Id.; see also 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7d(b)(4)(A) (“Each advisory opinion issued by the Secretary shall be binding as to the Secretary and the party or parties requesting the opinion.”). The OIG is permitted to ask questions or seek additional information in connection with a request for an Advisory Opinion. 42 C.F.R. § 1008.39.

II. The Complaint Does Not Identify Misrepresentations to the OIG or Conduct that Is Inconsistent with the Advisory Opinions.