finding relator satisfied Rule 9(b) because she alleged "a fair market value benchmark for" competitive salaries of doctors nationwide
[…] The Stark Amendment "prohibits physicians from referring their Medicare and Medicaid patients to business entities in which the physicians or their immediate family members have a financial interest." Fresenius Med. Care Holdings, Inc. v. Tucker, 704 F.3d 935,937 (11th Cir. 2013) (emphasis added). Defendants are generally correct that the Stark Amendment applies to Medicare claims, but the referral prohibitions codified in the Stark Amendment also apply to Medicaid through 42 U.S.C. § 1396b(s). That provision prohibits FFP payments to States when the designated health service was provided "on the basis of a referral that would result in the denial of payment for the service under subchapter XVIII of this chapter if such subchapter provided for coverage of such service to the same extent and under the same terms and conditions as under the State plan." § 1396b(s). Subchapter XVIII governs the Medicare program, including the Stark Amendment.