CIVIL ACTION NO. 20-00154
[…] Id. § 3133(b)(2). The action must be brought in the name of the United States and can be brought in any district in which the contract is to be performed or was executed regardless of the amount in controversy. Id. § 3133(b)(3). The key issue of this case is whether the statute of limitations has elapsed on RCO Construction's claim.
A Miller Act suit must be brought "no later than one year after the day on which the last of the labor was performed or material was supplied by the person bringing the action." Id. § 3133(b)(4) (emphasis added). RCO Construction filed the present action on April 13, 2020. Compl. As stated earlier, the parties’ dispute centers around whether the "last of the labor was performed" on April 10, 2019, or April 13, 2019 . Mot. Summ.