CIVIL ACTION NO. 20-00154
[…] Summ. J. ("Opp'n Mot. Summ. J."), ECF No. 19; Def.’s Reply Supp. Mot. Summ. J. ("Reply"), ECF No. 21.
Under 40 U.S.C. 3133(b)(3), an action such as this one must be brought in the name of the United States for the use of the person bringing the action, which RCO has successfully done. See generally Compl. For ease of reference, however, the plaintiff will hereinafter be referred to simply as "RCO Construction."
This Court has Federal Question subject matter jurisdiction over this matter, as it involves an action on a payment bond executed under Title 40, section 3131 of the United States Code et. seq. (the "Miller Act"). See 28 U.S.C. § 1352 ("The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, concurrent with State courts, of any action on a bond executed under any law of the United States, except matters with jurisdiction of the Court of International Trade under section 1582 of this title."); see also Compl. ¶ 3.
This Court held a hearing on December 9, 2021 and denied the motion for summary judgment. See Minutes Proceedings, ECF No. 28. This memorandum explains the Court's reasoning.
III. FACTS
A. Undisputed Facts