United States ex rel. Panarello v. Kaplan Early Learning Co.
[…] See 40 U.S.C. §§ 3142 (a) and (b). In the event a contractor fails to pay prevailing wages as required, the contracting officer may withhold full payment from the contractor in order to pay the laborers and mechanics the difference between what they received from the contractor and the prevailing wage required to be paid under the contract. See 40 U.S.C. § 3142 (c)(3); see also 40 U.S.C. § 3144 (a)(1) (authorizing the Secretary of Labor to "pay directly to laborers and mechanics from any accrued payments withheld under the terms of a contract any wages found to be due laborers and mechanics under this subchapter"); 29 C.F.R. § 5.9 (authorizing suspension of funds to contractors who do not pay the prevailing wages required by qualifying contracts). In other words, a contractor is not entitled to full payment unless it has paid the wages required in a qualifying contract.