United States ex rel. MC2 Sabtech Holdings Inc. v. GET Eng'g Corp.
[…] Apr. 1, 2011) ("Women–Owned Small Business (WOSB) Program means a program that authorizes contracting officers to limit competition, including award on a sole source basis, to ... WOSB concerns eligible under the WOSB Program for Federal contracts assigned a NAICS code in an industry in which SBA has determined that WOSB concerns are substantially underrepresented in Federal procurement."). For purposes of the WOSB Program, "[t]he term ‘small business concern owned and controlled by women’ has the meaning given such term in section 632(n) of this title, except that ownership shall be determined without regard to any community property law." § 811, 114 Stat. 2763 (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 637(m)(1)(B) ). The statute allowed "a contracting officer [to] restrict competition for any contract for the procurement of goods or services by the Federal Government to small business concerns owned and controlled by women" under certain circumstances, see id. (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 637(m)(2) ), and required the SBA Administrator to "establish procedures" to verify eligibility for the WOSB Program. See id. (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 637(m)(5) ).