Nos. 5-70 Civ. 59, 5-70 Civ. 74.
[…] Generally speaking, the Refuse Act prohibits the discharge of "refuse matter of any kind or description whatever" into the navigable waters of the United States without an appropriate permit from the Army Corp of Engineers. Defendants each operate and maintain paper mills in Minnesota and are located on or near and discharge their effluent into the St. Louis River which flows into Lake Superior at or near Duluth, Minnesota.
The Refuse Act was enacted as a portion of the Rivers and Harbors Appropriation Act of 1899, an "omnibus" statute consolidating various antecedent laws on the subject. Section 407 reads in part as follows:
"It shall not be lawful to throw, discharge, or deposit, or cause, suffer, or procure to be thrown, discharged, or deposited either from or out of any ship, barge, or other floating craft of any kind, or from the shore, wharf, manufacturing establishment, or mill of any kind, any refuse matter of any kind or description whatever other than that flowing from streets and sewers and passing therefrom in a liquid state, into any navigable water of the United States, or into any tributary of any navigable water from which the same shall float or be washed into such navigable water * * * the Secretary of the Army, whenever in the judgment of the Chief of Engineers anchorage and navigation will not be injured thereby, may permit the deposit of any material above mentioned in navigable waters, within limits to be defined and under conditions to be prescribed by him, provided application is made to him prior to depositing such material; and whenever any permit is so granted the conditions thereof shall be strictly complied with, and any violation thereof shall be unlawful."