Nos. 5-70 Civ. 59, 5-70 Civ. 74.
[…] Qui tam pro domino rege quam pro se ipso sequitur — "Who brings the action as well for the king as for himself."
The plaintiff relator, Robert W. Mattson, commenced these two actions in the name of the United States of America to his use on August 17, 1970, alleging violations of the River and Harbor or Refuse Act of 1899, 33 U.S.C. § 407, 411, 413. He claims standing to initiate proceedings to enforce that statute by virtue of the doctrine of qui tam, based on Section 411 of the Act.
33 U.S.C. § 411 provides:
"Every person and every corporation that shall violate, or that shall knowingly aid, abet, authorize, or instigate a violation of the provisions of sections 407, 408, and 409 of this title shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and on conviction thereof shall be punished by a fine not exceeding $2,500 nor less than $500, or by imprisonment (in the case of a natural person) for not less than thirty days nor more than one year, or by both such fine and imprisonment, in the discretion of the court, one-half of said fine to be paid to the person or persons giving information which shall lead to conviction." [Emphasis added]