Nos. 5-70 Civ. 59, 5-70 Civ. 74.
[…] "Statutes providing for a reward to informers which do not specifically either authorize or forbid the informer to institute the action are construed to authorize him to sue, Adams v. Woods, 2 Cranch 336 [ 2 L.Ed.2d 297]."
Defendants argue vigorously that Adams v. Woods does not stand for that proposition, and that Black's dictum should, accordingly, be ignored.
It seems to the court that this dictum may be of greater comfort to the defendants than to plaintiff. While it is true that 33 U.S.C. § 411 when read alone does not either specifically authorize nor forbid an informer's action, another section of the Refuse Act, 33 U.S.C. § 413 reads in part as follows:
" The Department of Justice shall conduct the legal proceedings necessary to enforce the provisions of sections 401, 403, 404, 406, 407, 408, 409, 411, * * *, and it shall be the duty of United States Attorneys to vigorously prosecute all offenders against the same whenever requested to do so by the Secretary of the Army or by any of the officials hereinafter designated * * *."
This section specifically mentions what is now Section 411. This would seem to be a clear expression of Congressional intent that only the Department of Justice should enforce the Act. Congress easily could have provided an alternative method of informer enforcement, but did not so do.