Nos. 5-70 Civ. 59, 5-70 Civ. 74.
[…] Paul, Minn., for Conwed Corporation.
The question here presented on defendants' motions to dismiss is: Can plaintiff a private citizen who himself has suffered no property injury or damage other than as a member of the general public, and who alleges pollution of navigable waters by two manufacturing establishments or mills which discharge "refuse" into said waters bring a civil action qui tam to recover a portion of a criminal penalty, i.e., "a fine not exceeding $2,500 nor less than $500" enacted as the Refuse Act of 1899, a part of the original River and Harbor Act, 33 U.S.C. § 411 and providing "one-half of said fine to be paid to the person or persons giving information which shall lead to conviction" in a situation where the federal government has not prosecuted under that statute?