United States ex rel. Hernandez-Gil v. Dental Dreams, LLC
[…] A person should have determined that the person received an overpayment and quantified the amount of the overpayment if the person fails to exercise reasonable diligence and the person in fact received an overpayment.

42 C.F.R. § 401.305(a)(1). A person who has received an overpayment must report and return it to the Health and Human Services Secretary, the State, or other appropriate entity within "60 days after the date on which the overpayment was identified." 42 U.S.C. § 1320a–7k(d)(2)(A) ; 42 C.F.R. § 401.305(b)(1)(i). "Any overpayment retained by a person after the deadline for reporting and returning the overpayment specified in paragraph (b) of this section is an obligation for purposes of 31 U.S.C. 3729." 42 C.F.R. § 401.305(e).

Defendants argue that no "obligation" arises until the provider has "identified" the overpayment, in other words, until the provider has quantified a specific overpayment relating to a specific claim.