No. CV-12-08193-PCT-PGR
[…] The TAC alleges that YC violated two anti-retaliation provisions of the Arizona Employment Protection Act. Specifically, the TAC alleges that YC violated (1) A.R.S. § 23-1501(3)(c)(i) by terminating Hamilton for refusing to violate federal law and Arizona laws against fraud, and (2) A.R.S. § 23-1501(3)(c)(ii) by terminating Hamilton in retaliation for reporting in a reasonable manner conduct by YC that he reasonably believed to be in violation of Arizona law. (Doc. 82 at 63, ¶ 334.)
Section 23-1501(3)(c)(i) imposes liability on an employer for terminating an employee in retaliation for "refusal by the employee to commit an act or omission that would violate the Constitution of Arizona or the statutes of Arizona. The TAC does not, however, allege that Hamilton was asked by YC to violate any specific provision of the Arizona Constitution or any specific Arizona statute and that he was terminated for refusing to do so. Accordingly, the TAC does not state a claim for violation of § 23-1501(3)(c)(i).
Section 23-1501(3)(c)(ii) imposes liability on an employer for terminating an employee in retaliation for disclosing, "in a reasonable manner that the employee has information or a reasonable belief that the employer, or an employee of the employer, has violated or will violate the Constitution of Arizona or the statutes." The TAC does not, however, allege any Arizona Constitutional provision or any specific Arizona statute that Hamilton believed and reported that YC or an employee of YC was or would violate. Accordingly, the TAC does not state a claim for violation of § 23-1501(3)(c)(ii).