Civil Action No. 02–2964.
[…] Gohil has not pleaded his allegations with sufficient specificity to satisfy Rule 9(b).
i. Medicare and Medicaid
“Although prescriptions for unapproved uses are not prohibited by the [Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act], they may be ineligible for reimbursement under the federal Medicare and Medicaid programs.” Amicus Brief of the United States, U.S. v. Takeda Pharmaceuticals North America, Inc., 134 S.Ct. 1759 (2014) (No. 12–1349), 2014 WL 709660 at *4. Under either the Medicare or Medicaid program, the Government will only pay a claim when the drug is used for a medically accepted indication. 42 U.S.C.A. § 1395w–102(e)(1) (West 2015) (Medicare); § 1396r–8(a)(1) (West 2015) (Medicaid). A medically accepted indication is a use which is approved by the FDA or a use which “is supported by one or more citations included or approved for inclusion in any of the [statutory] compendia.” § 1395x(t)(2)(B) (Medicare); § 1396r–8(k)(6) (Medicaid). The United States Pharmacopeia–Drug Information (USP–DI) is a statutory compendia. § 1395x(t)(2)(B) (Medicare); § 1396r–8(g)(1)(B)(i) (Medicaid). Accordingly, Aventis is liable if it fraudulently marketed Taxotere to treat medical indications which were neither approved by the FDA nor listed in a statutory compendia.
§ 1396r–8(a)(1) provides payment for covered outpatient drugs. Covered outpatient drugs exclude “a drug used for a medical indication which is not a medically accepted indication.” § 1396r–8(k)(3).
For most drugs, the Medicare statute defines medically accepted indication with reference to the Medicaid statute. § 1395w–102(e)(4)(A). However, Medicare covers chemotherapy drugs, such as Taxotere, pursuant to § 1395x(t)(2)(B).