United States ex rel. Gogineni v. Fargo Pac.
[…] Partial Summ. J. at 20, ECF No. 91. If the presumed loss rule applies, the Relator further requests that the court find that “the value of the goods or services received by the government are neither deducted in determining damages nor can such evidence be used to rebut the presumption that the loss is the total amount the government expended on the contract.” Id.

On September 27, 2010, the Small Business Jobs Act of 2010 was signed into law. See Pub. L. No. 111-240, 124 Stat. 2504 (2010). This new law amended the Small Business Act to include the “presumed loss rule,” codified at 15 U.S.C. §632(w), which provides:

[i]n every contract, subcontract, cooperative agreement, cooperative research and development agreement, or grant which is set aside, reserved, or otherwise classified as intended for award to small business concerns, there shall be a presumption of loss to the United States based on the total amount expended on the contract, subcontract, cooperative agreement, cooperative research and development agreement, or grant whenever it is established that a business concern other than a small business concern willfully sought and received the award by misrepresentation.
15 U.S.C. § 632(w)(1).

Under this new provision, there is a presumption that the government suffers a loss equal to the entire value of the contract when it relies on a contractor's misrepresentation of its size or status to award a set-aside contract to an other ineligible business.