United States ex rel. Gill v. CVS Health Corp.
[…] For reasons that this Court has already explained, the complaint adequately alleges that the overpayments were fixed and certain. So, Defendants' argument fails here too.

In sum, the complaint adequately pleads that CVS and Coram had an “obligation” to the state.

4. “Knowing” Violation

Defendants make one final challenge to the claims under Delaware's FCA. Defendants argue that the complaint does not allege a “knowing” violation of any law, “as necessary to sustain a Delaware FCA violation.” See Defs.' Mem., at 14 (Dckt. No. 87); see also 6 Del. Code Ann. § 1201(a)(7) (assigning liability for “[k]nowingly and improperly avoid[ing] . . . an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the Government”) (emphasis added).

The core of Defendants' argument is that the complaint does not allege that Coram and CVS Health “knowingly” violated the law. As Defendants see it, the complaint alleges that they swept potential overpayments to income, as opposed to what they knew were actual overpayments.