United States ex rel. Gill v. CVS Health Corp.
[…] See Pl.'s Resp., at 8 (Dckt. No. 86) (citing 42 C.F.R. § 402.209; 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(39); 18 U.S.C. § 1862(e)(1)(B); 42 C.F.R. §§ 1001.1901, 1002.6(a)(1)). The string cite did not provide much direction. It is like giving someone directions to a restaurant across town, by simply pointing north.

As far as this Court can tell, to the extent that the provisions even reference a list, they create an obligation to screen against the federal OIG list. Not any state list. See, e.g., 42 C.F.R. § 402.209 (“Under this title, persons may be excluded from the Medicare, Medicaid, and, where applicable, any other Federal health care programs.”); 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(39) (“the State agency shall exclude any specified individual or entity from participation in the program under the State plan for the period specified by the Secretary”); 42 C.F.R. § 1001.1901 (“Exclusions of individuals and entities under this title will be from