CV 118-210
[…] In this action, the Clerk of Court provided all parties notice of Defendant J&J's motion for summary judgment, the right to file affidavits or other materials in opposition, and the consequences of default. (Doc. 58.) For that reason, the notice requirements of Griffith v. Wainwright, 772 F.2d 822, 825 (11th Cir. 1985), have been satisfied. The time for filing materials in opposition has expired, the issues have been thoroughly briefed, and the motion is now ripe for consideration.
III. QUANTUM MERUIT
Plaintiff brings a claim against Defendant J&J for quantum meruit, under O.C.G.A. § 9-2-7. Georgia Code Section 9-2-7 states in part: "Ordinarily, when one renders service or transfers property which is valuable to another, which the latter accepts, a promise is implied to pay the reasonable value thereof." Based upon this statute, the Supreme Court of Georgia has established the following essential elements regarding a claim for quantum meruit: "(1) the performance of valuable services; (2) accepted by the recipient or at his request; (3) the failure to compensate the provider would be unjust; and