United States ex rel. Brinkley v. Univ. of Louisville
[…] (D.N. 23, PageID # 1022) The fourth Ernst factor, however, does not ask whether the specific functions at issue are traditionally performed by the state, but rather "the entity's functions" in general. Kreipke, 807 F.3d at 775 (quoting Ernst, 427 F.3d at 359). And it is well settled that "higher education is a function within the traditional purview of state government." Id. at 779 (citations omitted); see also Ky. Rev. Stat. § 164.026 (recognizing "the continuing need for education and research in Kentucky"; finding "that the University of Louisville helps to supply, for the entire state, th[at] need" and declaring "that support of the University of Louisville is a public purpose for which public money may be validly expended"). The Research Foundation, in turn, exists to support the University. See Ky. Rev. Stat. 164A.610. (See D.N. 32-2, PageID # 1105-06; D.N. 32-4, PageID #1113-14) In sum, all four Ernst factors demonstrate that the University and the Research Foundation are arms of the state.