United States ex rel. Brinkley v. Univ. of Louisville
[…] Id. at 776 (quoting Ernst, 427 F.3d at 359). Here, the Ernst factors indicate that both the University and the Research Foundation are arms of the state.

a. Whether the State Is Potentially Liable

Unlike in Kreipke, there does not appear to be any state statute expressly providing that a judgment against the University of Louisville would be paid by the state. Cf. id. Nevertheless, the University is "a state institution" whose property legally belongs to the Commonwealth, Ky. Rev. Stat. § 164.870, and it is supported by state funds. See Ky. Rev. Stat. § 164.026 (declaring that "support of the University of Louisville is a public purpose for which public money may be validly expended"); see also Ky. Rev. Stat. § 164A.550(2) (describing University of Louisville, among others, as a "public supported [sic] postsecondary educational institution[]"). Thus, Kentucky is potentially liable for a judgment against the University.