United States ex rel. Bennett v. Mnuchin
[…] (Id. at 4, CM/ECF at 5). He then engages in a lengthy discussion of how he believes that the "defendants" are in violation of the TWEA. (Compl. at 8, CM/ECF at 14).

The TWEA was formerly cited as 50 App. USC § 1. See 50 U.S.C. § 4301 (Designation of the Act). Plaintiff has referred to this statute with its former citation. (Compl. at 3 ¶ 7, CM/ECF 9 ¶ 7).

The TWEA provides that it shall be unlawful for any person in the United States, "except with the license of the President," to, inter alia, trade with "an enemy." 50 U.S.C. § 4303(a) (formerly cited as 50 App. U.S.C. § 3). The "enemy" is defined in 50 U.S.C. § 4302 (formerly cited as 50 App. U.S.C. § 2). Section 4309 is entitled "Claims to property transferred to custodian; notice of claim; filing; return of property; suits to recover; sale of claimed property in time of war or during national emergency." 50 U.S.C. § 4309 (formerly cited as 50 App. U.S.C. § 9).