United Serv. Auto. Ass'n v. Rimbey
[…] In this case, the trial court awarded Spectrum penalty interest on the full amount of PPI benefits, excepting the amount paid by Tricare for the period of time that Spectrum held those funds. As previously noted, despite plaintiff's assertions to the contrary, Spectrum's acceptance of Tricare's partial payment does not alter the fact that plaintiff's payment to Spectrum for the full amount of services provided to Reyes was overdue under the no-fault act. Nor do Spectrum's actions mitigate plaintiff's statutory mandate set forth in MCL 500.3142(3), which states, in relevant part: "[a]n overdue payment bears simple interest at the rate of 12% per annum." Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court correctly calculated the amount of penalty interests owed to Spectrum under the statute.

IV. ATTORNEY FEES UNDER MCL 500.3148

The no-fault act provides for an award of reasonable attorney fees whenever an insurer unreasonably withholds benefits.