United Serv. Auto. Ass'n v. Rimbey
[…] What constitutes reasonableness is a question of law, but whether [a] defendant's denial of benefits is reasonable under the particular facts of the case is a question of fact." Moore, 482 Mich at 516, quoting Ross v Auto Club Group, 481 Mich 1, 7; 748 NW2d 552 (2008). This Court reviews a trial court's factual findings for clear error. Moore, 482 Mich at 516. A decision is clearly erroneous when the reviewing court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made. Moore, 482 Mich at 516, quoting Ross, 481 Mich at 7.

III. PENALTY INTEREST UNDER MCL 500.3142

The no-fault act provides that "[PPI] benefits are overdue if not paid within 30 days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained, MCL 500.3142(2), and that "[a]n overdue payment bears simple interest at the rate of 12% per annum," MCL 500.3142(3). Consequently, a claim for PPI benefits for an insured should be paid "within thirty days of defendant's receipt of reasonable proof of the medical services provided and the cost of such services."