United Serv. Auto. Ass'n v. Rimbey
[…] Nor do Spectrum's actions mitigate plaintiff's statutory mandate set forth in MCL 500.3142(3), which states, in relevant part: "[a]n overdue payment bears simple interest at the rate of 12% per annum." Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court correctly calculated the amount of penalty interests owed to Spectrum under the statute.

IV. ATTORNEY FEES UNDER MCL 500.3148

The no-fault act provides for an award of reasonable attorney fees whenever an insurer unreasonably withholds benefits. Specifically, MCL 500.3148 provides that:

An attorney is entitled to a reasonable fee for advising and representing a claimant in an action for personal or property protection insurance benefits which are overdue. The attorney's fee shall be a charge against the insurer in addition to the benefits recovered, if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment. [Emphasis added.]
Thus,
MCL 500.3148(1) establishes two prerequisites for the award of attorney fees. First, the benefits must be overdue, meaning '"not paid within 30 days after [the] insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained." MCL 500.3142(2).