United Savings Assn. of Texas, FSB v. Yeboah
[…] On August 16, 1994, Deputy Sheriff John McGuire went to the subject premises in order to remove the occupants. At that time, the occupants indicated that they were not leaving the premises and that they had barricaded themselves inside of the premises." These facts are not contained in any affidavit or other sworn document in the court file.

Execution on ejectment on a foreclosure judgment is controlled by General Statutes § 49-22 which provides in pertinent part:

(a) In any action brought for the foreclosure of a mortgage or lien upon land, or for any equitable relief in relation to land, the plaintiff may, in his complaint, demand possession of the land, and the court may, if it renders judgment in his favor and finds that he is entitled to the possession of the land, issue execution of ejectment, commanding the officer to eject the person or persons in possession of the land and to put in possession thereof the plaintiff or the party to the foreclosure entitled to the possession by the provisions of the decree of said court, . . . . The officer shall eject the person or persons in possession and may remove such person's possessions and personal effects and set them out on the adjacent sidewalk, street or highway."

(Emphasis added.)

Section 49-22(b) also mandates, in relevant part, that "[b]efore any such removal, the sheriff or deputy charged with executing upon the ejectment shall give the chief executive officer of the town twenty-four hours notice of the ejectment, stating the date, time and location of such ejectment as well as a general description, if known, of the types and amount of property to be removed from the land."

In affecting the execution, the statute

prescribes no specific method by which the officer shall carry out the mandate thus imposed upon him.