United Roofing & Constr. v. Miss. Dep't of Revenue
[…] Accordingly, the statutory "presumption of correctness" never attached, and the burden of persuasion shifted to United, who could not meet it.

¶28. Further, United confuses the burden of persuasion for summary judgment and the burden of persuasion at trial. MDOR bore the initial burden of persuasion for summary judgment. Once satisfied, the burden shifted to United to "produce significant probative evidence" of a genuine issue for trial. United would also have the ultimate burden of persuasion for this appeal. Mississippi Code Annotated section 27-77-7 provides that in reviewing an MDOR action "the chancery court shall determine whether the party bringing the appeal has proven by a preponderance of the evidence ... that he is entitled to any or all of the relief he has requested." The "party bringing the appeal" is United.

¶29. We conclude MDOR met its burden of persuasion for summary judgment.

CONCLUSION