United Roofing & Constr. v. Miss. Dep't of Revenue
[…] III. Burden of Persuasion and Presumption of Correctness

¶24. Finally, United argues that summary judgment in favor of MDOR was improper because MDOR did not and cannot overcome its burden of persuasion due to the invocation of a "presumption of correctness" under section 27-65-37(1) during its audit and assessment of taxes. We are not persuaded.

¶25. First, United is correct that section 27-65-37(1) on the assessment of taxes invokes a statutory presumption of correctness. The statute provides:

If adequate records of the gross income or gross proceeds of sales are not maintained or invoices preserved as provided herein, or if an audit of the records of a taxpayer, or any return filed by him, or any other information discloses that taxes

are due and unpaid, the commissioner shall make assessments of taxes, damages, and interest from any information available, which shall be prima facie correct ...."

(Emphasis added). In Marx v. Bounds , 528 So. 2d 822, 825-26 (Miss. 1988), the supreme court explained that section 27-65-37 comports with Mississippi Rule of Evidence 301 on presumptions in civil cases. Rule 301 provides: