United Ref. Co. Incentive Sav. Plan for Hourly Emps. v. Morrison
[…] 20 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 5603(q); see also In re Estate of Slomski, 987 A.2d 141, 143 (Pa. 2009).

This provision was amended on October 27, 2010 and added the following language: "However, the agent cannot designate himself beneficiary of a retirement plan unless the agent is the spouse, child, grandchild, parent, brother or sister of the principal. An agent and beneficiary of a retirement plan shall be liable as equity and justice may require to the extent that, as determined by the court, a beneficiary designation made by the agent is inconsistent with the known or probable intent of the principal." 20 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 5603(q) (as