United Ref. Co. Incentive Sav. Plan for Hourly Emps. v. Morrison
[…] Alternatively, to the extent that Morrison relies on Pennsylvania state law for the proposition that he is the proper beneficiary of Jacobs' account, we find his argument unavailing. In Pennsylvania, POA's are governed by statute, 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5601 et seq. The relevant provisions here are the authority of the agent to engage in retirement plan transactions, and the authority to make gifts. 20 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 5601.2; 20 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN § 5602(a)(18); 20 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 5603(q). The authority to engage in retirement plan transactions may be granted to an agent in the POA by simply including the statutory language "to engage in retirement plan transactions," or, "by the inclusion of other language showing a similar intent on the part of the principal." 20 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 5602(a)(18). This power is further defined in the statute as follows: