United Public Service Employees Union v. Connecticut State Board of Labor Relations
[…] 14. Finally, the Appellee Board's Final Decision and administrative findings, inferences, conclusions and decisions relating thereto are:
(i) in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(ii) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(iii) made upon unlawful procedure;
(iv) affected by other errors of law;
Plaintiff's Complaint, paras. 12-14.

III

The issue for the court is whether a direct appeal, or other immediate judicial review, lies from the Labor Board's decision in this case. Appeals from the decisions of the Labor Board are governed by General Statutes §§ 5-274(d) and 31-109(d). Cianci v. Connecticut Counsel, AFSCME, 8 Conn.App.. 197, 202 n. 4, 512 A.2d 232 (1986). General Statutes § 5-274(d) provides as follows:

(d) For the purposes of hearings and enforcement of orders under sections 5-270 to 5-280, inclusive, the board shall have the same power and authority as it has in sections 31-107, 31-108 and 31-109, and the employer and the employee organization shall have the right of appeal as provided therein.
General Statutes § 5-274(d).

General Statutes § 31-109(d) provides as follows: