United Parcel Service v. U.S. Postal Service
[…] On appeal, the Alliance contends that the rate increase for Nonprofit Standard A mail violates the requirements of § 3626(a)(3), which provides that rates for this category of mail include the "estimated costs attributable" to it plus an additional markup, which for FY 1998 equaled 5/12 of the commercial subclass markup. See 39 U.S.C. § 3626(a)(3)(A)-(B) (1994). The statute defines "costs attributable" as "the direct and indirect postal costs attributable to such class of mail or kind of mailer (excluding any other costs of the Postal Service)." Id. § 3626(a)(2)(A). This language parallels § 3622(b)(3), which requires "that each class of mail or type of mail service bear the direct and indirect postal costs attributable to that class or type plus that portion of all other costs of the Postal Service reasonably assignable to such class or type." In the Alliance's view, because the cost data used to create the nonprofit rate was "corrupted," and the Postal Service had failed to provide sufficient evidence on the extent of cost-shifting, the Commission had to reject the rate increase or toll the deadline until the Postal Service provided