United Parcel Service v. U.S. Postal Service
[…] The resulting rate recommended for Standard A Nonprofit Mail was an increase of 9.6%, which the Governors adopted.

On appeal, the Alliance contends that the rate increase for Nonprofit Standard A mail violates the requirements of § 3626(a)(3), which provides that rates for this category of mail include the "estimated costs attributable" to it plus an additional markup, which for FY 1998 equaled 5/12 of the commercial subclass markup. See 39 U.S.C. § 3626(a)(3)(A)-(B) (1994). The statute defines "costs attributable" as "the direct and indirect postal costs attributable to such class of mail or kind of mailer (excluding any other costs of the Postal Service)." Id. § 3626(a)(2)(A).