United Parcel Service v. U.S. Postal Service
[…] Priority Mail also constitutes the extension of First-Class-Mail services to pieces weighing 11 ounces or more. Consequently, Priority Mail consists both of monopoly letter mail and items that could be delivered by a competing carrier. . . ." PRC Op. R97-1 at 352.

As we noted above, once the Commission has established attributable costs under its two-tier cost methodology, it must then allocate institutional costs by "`reasonably assign[ing]' the remaining costs to the various classes of mail on the basis of the other factors set forth in § 3622(b)." National Ass'n of Greeting Card Publishers, 462 U.S. at 815 (internal citation omitted). In assigning Priority Mail institutional costs, the Commission relied heavily on the second statutory factor included in section 3622(b): "the value of the mail service actually provided each class or type of mail service to both the sender and the recipient, including but not limited to the collection, mode of transportation, and priority of delivery." 39 U.S.C. § 3622(b)(2).