United Parcel Service v. U.S. Postal Service
[…] Because the Alaskan bush country is accessible only by air, all mail delivered there, including nonpreferential Parcel Post mail, which is usually carried by ground transport, must be delivered by air, inflating considerably the costs of delivering Parcel Post mail to the area. The Commission elected to attribute only a portion of the air delivery costs to the Parcel Post subclass, however, concluding the remainder was attributable to the Act's "universal service obligation," which the Commission found to be the primary cause of the air costs. See 39 U.S.C. § 101(a) (1994) (providing Postal Service "shall provide prompt, reliable, and efficient services to patrons in all areas and shall render postal services to all communities") (emphasis added). Because the statutory term "attributable" is ambiguous, we defer to the Commission's reasonable interpretation of it and uphold its consequent decision to attribute only a portion of Alaskan air costs to the Parcel Post subclass.