United Parcel Service v. U.S. Postal Service
[…] "Parcel Post includes mailable matter weighing 16 ounces or more, but not exceeding 70 pounds in weight or 108 inches in combined length and girth. In general, Parcel Post is used for matter not eligible for mailing in any other Standard Mail subclass, and consists primarily of merchandise." PRC Op. R97-1 at 476.

Although the Act directs the Commission to recommend "changes in rates or fees in each class of mail" 39 U.S.C. § 3622(a) (emphasis added), the Commission has carved out discrete subclasses of mail classes that it deems warrant separate consideration.

As noted above, section 3622(b)(3) requires "that each class of mail or type of mail service bear the direct and indirect postal costs attributable to that class or type." Id. § 3622(b)(3). Thus, "all costs that in the judgment of the Rate Commission are the consequence of providing a particular class of service must be borne by that class."