United National Insurance Co. v. Scottsdale Ins. Co.
[…] It beggars reason to suggest that an insurer would — or even could — agree to do such a thing. Simply put, Scottsdale is not, in any reasonable sense, defending Dino's in the same "suit" in which 164 Atlantic and Two Trees are defendants.

IV

Finally, United National contends that Scottsdale is estopped from disclaiming coverage because it did not comply with New York Insurance Law § 3420(d), which requires an insurer to "give written notice as soon as is reasonably possible of [an intended] disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage to the insured and the injured person or any other claimant." See Allstate Ins. Co. v. Cruz, 817 N.Y.S.2d 129, 131 (2d Dep't 2006) (failure to comply with § 3420(d) "precludes effective disclaimer or denial" (quoting Hartford Ins. Co. v. County of Nassau, 46 N.Y.2d 1028, 1029 (1979)).