UNITED MINE WORKERS, UMWA DISTRICT 12 v. MIDWEST COAL CO., (S.D.Ind. 2001)
[…] The difference is arbitrary and serves no useful purpose. The court concludes that the employees are to be compensated only for work days, not calendar days, within the violation period.

Are Laid-Off Employees Entitled to Additional Life and Health Benefits?

Plaintiffs argue that the Chinook CBA required Midwest to provide health benefits and life insurance for the months of January and February 2000. Plaintiffs correctly point out that § 2105 of the WARN Act states that the rights and remedies available "are in addition to, and not in lieu of, any other contractual or statutory rights and remedies of the employees. . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 2105; see also 20 C.F.R. § 639.1(g) ("The provisions of WARN do not supersede any laws or collective bargaining agreements that provide for . . . additional rights and remedies. . . . Collective bargaining agreements may be used to clarify and amplify the terms and conditions of WARN, but may not reduce WARN rights.").

The Seventh Circuit recently has spoken on the exclusivity of WARN Act remedies. The court said: "When the substantive basis for a claim is the WARN Act, the sole remedies available are those provided in § 2104(b)." In Re Bluffton Casting Corp., 186 F.3d at 861.