Civ. No. 281.
[…] The plaintiff contests the validity of this motion but requests that, if the court determines that the venue is improperly laid in this jurisdiction, the action be not dismissed but transferred to a Judicial District in which it could have been properly brought.
Section 1402(a) provides:
"Any civil action against the United States under subsection (a) of section 1346 of this title may be prosecuted only in the judicial district where the plaintiff resides." 28 U.S.C.A. § 1402.
In Section 1346(a), the district courts are given "original jurisdiction, concurrent with the Court of Claims, of: