United Jewish Cmty. of Blooming Grove v. Washingtonville Sch. Cent. Sch. Dist.
[…] [R]esort must be had to the natural signification of the words employed, and if they have a
definite meaning, which involves no absurdity or contradiction, there is no room for construction and courts have no right to add to or take away from that meaning. In other words, [w]hen th[e] language is clear and leads to no absurd conclusion, the words must be accorded their plain and ordinary meaning," (internal quotations and citations omitted; emphasis added)
Matter of North Gate Health Care Facility, LLC v. Zucker, 174 A.D.3d 1202, 1202-1203 [3d Dept. 2019]).

Education Law § 3635 (1) (a) plainly states, "Sufficient transportation facilities...shall be provided by the school district for all the children residing within the school district to and from the school they legally attend." (emphasis added) Once again, "All the children" means all the children, without regard to whether the school they attend is private or public.