United Jewish Cmty. of Blooming Grove v. Washingtonville Sch. Cent. Sch. Dist.
[…] Here, there are no material facts at issue. Hie issue is limited to the interpretation of the provisions of Education Law § 3635, and, as an issue of law only, summary determination is appropriate.

In this Court's view, it is fundamental error to assume that the identification of SED's transportation practice is equivalent to a determination of the legislative mandate under Education Law § 3635 (1) (a). To the contrary, the record shows that SED has long implemented a self-serving practice, in derogation of its statutory obligation, all as more fully appears below.

Education Law § 3635 provides, inter alia:

1.
a. Sufficient transportation facilities (including the operation and maintenance of motor vehicles) shall be provided by the school district for all the children residing within the school district to and from the school they legally attend.. .Hie cost of providing such transportation between two or three miles, as the case may be, and fifteen miles shall be considered for the purposes of this chapter to be a charge upon the district and an ordinary contingent expense of the district...
b.
(i) School districts providing transportation to a nonpublic school for pupils living within a specified distance from such school shall designate one or more public schools as centralized pick-up points and shall provide transportation between such points and such nonpublic schools for students residing in the district who live too far from such nonpublic schools to qualify for transportation between home and school. The district shall not be responsible for the provision of transportation for pupils between their home and such pick-up points. The district may provide school bus transportation to a pupil if the residence of the pupil is located on an established route for the transportation of pupils to die centralized pick-up point provided such transportation does not result in additional costs to the district. The cost of providing transportation between such pick-up points and such nonpublic schools shall be an ordinary contingent expense. (ii) A board of education may, at its discretion, provide transportation for pupils residing within the district to a nonpublic school located more than fifteen miles from the home of any such pupil provided that such transportation has been provided to such
nonpublic school pursuant to this subdivision in at least one of die immediately preceding three school years and such transportation is provided from one or more centralized pick-up points designated pursuant to this paragraph and that the distance from such pick-up points to the nonpublic school is not more than fifteen miles.