United Jewish Cmty. of Blooming Grove v. Washingtonville Sch. Cent. Sch. Dist.
[…] (Education Law § 3635 (1) (a))

NYSEF Doc. No. 131 Pinsonnault Aff ¶ 11.

Defendant SED asserts it "does not read Education Law § 3635 as entitling nonpublic students to more transportation than public school students." Such statement fails to account for the number of days that public schools are open, and non-public schools are closed. Yet, it is true that Education Law § 3635 makes no such distinction, but it is a distinction without a difference. As aforementioned, Education Law § 3635 (1) (a) mandates transportation "for all the children residing within the school district to and from the school they legally attend," and the attendance at nonpublic school is lawful, regardless of whether the public schools are open.

NYSEF Doc. No. 132 ¶ 14.

CONCLUSION