United Food v. Bennett
[…] Thus, SB 1363's prohibition of concerted interference is not preempted under the Machinists preemption doctrine.

Plaintiffs also contend that SB 1363's definition and prohibition of concerted activity is unconstitutionally overbroad and vague. (Doc. 160 at 20.) Plaintiffs do not support their overbreadth argument with descriptions of “instances of arguable overbreadth of the contested law” and thus have failed to show that the statute is overbroad on its face. Comite de Jornaleros, 657 F.3d at 944.

A.R.S. § 23–1321(1) includes in its definition of “concerted interference” the “caus[ing] or induc[ing] a breach or termination of a known contractual relationship or known business expectancy for an improper purpose which results in damage to the employer.” A.R.S. § 23–1321(1)(b) (emphasis added). Plaintiffs contend that A.R.S. § 23–1321(1) is unconstitutional because the phrase “improper purpose” is vague. As discussed above, a vague statute is one whose prohibitions are not clearly defined.