United Food v. Bennett
[…] San Diego Bldg. Trades Council, Millmen's Union, Local 2020 v. Garmon, 359 U.S. 236, 243–44, 79 S.Ct. 773, 3 L.Ed.2d 775 (1959). Thus, states may regulate “mass picketing, obstructive picketing, or picketing that threatens or results in violence.” Sears, Roebuck & Co. v. San Diego Cnty. Dist. Council of Carpenters, 436 U.S. 180, 220, 98 S.Ct. 1745, 56 L.Ed.2d 209 (1978). However, the Supreme Court warned against finding exceptions to Garmon preemption beyond those listed above and “comparable circumstances.” Sears, Roebuck, 436 U.S. at 221, 98 S.Ct. 1745.

A.R.S. § 23–1322(B) prohibits labor organizations from picketing or inducing picketing for the purpose of coercing or inducing “an employer or self-employed person to join or contribute to a labor organization.” Section 8 of the NLRA prohibits labor organizations from using threats, coercion, or restraint for the purpose of “forcing or requiring any employer or self-employed person to join any labor or employer organization.” Id. § 158(b)(4)(A).