United Food v. Bennett
[…] Id. § 152(3). Thus, § 23–1322(B) is not preempted as to these specific employers and employees. As such, the Court will analyze the constitutionality of the non-preempted portion of the subsection.

Both definitions of picketing in A.R.S. § 23–1322 single out picketing by “labor organizations.” Because § 23–1322(B) singles out labor unions as the only speakers on which to impose its restrictions,it is viewpoint discriminatory on its face. It is also simultaneously underinclusive and overinclusive.

Under § 23–1322(B), an individual who picketed a business for the purpose of “coerc[ing] or induc[ing] an employer or self-employed person to join or contribute to a labor organization,” based on her own political ideology, would not be subject to prosecution, while a labor union doing the same would be subject to criminal penalties. SeeA.R.S. § 23–1324(B).