United Food v. Bennett
[…] Nothing on the face of Subsection (A)(3) limits its scope to “violent, threatening, and disruptive conduct.” Nor does the rest of the statute suggest that Subsection (A)(3) would be interpreted by law enforcement authorities in such a limited manner. Defendants have thus not met their burden of demonstrating that they are entitled to a holding that § 23–1327(A)(3) is constitutional in all circumstances and applications. As such, their Cross–Motion for Summary Judgment on this subsection is also denied.

e. Subsection (4): Language or Words Threatening Harm

A.R.S. § 23–1327(A)(4) prohibits the use of “language or words threatening to do harm to a person or the person's real or intangible property or designed to incite fear in any person attempting to enter or leave any property.” Plaintiffs contend that this provision is overbroad and vague.

As discussed above, the First Amendment provides no protection for true threats. Planned Parenthood of Columbia/Willamette, 290 F.3d at 1075 (9th Cir.2002). An objective standard applies to determine whether a reasonable person would construe the speech as a true threat. Orozco—Santillan, 903 F.2d at 1265. Some threats are constitutionally protected speech as they are not “true” threats—for example, threats of social ostracism—and these must be distinguished from threats that can constitutionally be proscribed. Watts, 394 U.S. at 707, 89 S.Ct. 1399;Claiborne Hardware, 458 U.S. at 928–29, 102 S.Ct. 3409.

The first part of § 23–1327(A)(4), prohibiting “language or words threatening to do harm to a person or the person's real or intangible property,” appears to be limited to true threats. True threats include declarations of intent “to injure another or his property by the commission of some unlawful act.” United States v. Viefhaus, 168 F.3d 392, 395 (10th Cir.1999).