United Food v. Bennett
[…] A.R.S. § 12–1810(K)(2).

Finally, SB 1363 amends A.R.S. § 23–352, dealing with the withholding of wages, to forbid an employer from withholding any wages “under a written authorization from the employee past the date specified by the employee in a written revocation of the authorization.” Thus, the amendment allows an employee to revoke a payroll deduction at any time, regardless of a previously agreed-to payroll deduction authorization for a set period of time.

1. Section 23–1322—Unlawful Picketing

Section 23–1322 defines and prohibits “unlawful picketing.” SB 1363 amended the section to prohibit labor organizations from engaging in picketing or inducing others to engage in picketing “if the purpose of the picketing is to coerce or induce an employer or self-employed person to join or contribute to a labor organization.” A.R.S. § 23–1322(B). In addition, SB 1363 amends A.R.S. § 23–1324(B) to provide that any person who violates § 23–1322 at a property listed on the no-trespass list is guilty of a class 1 misdemeanor.

Picketing “plainly involves expressive conduct within the protection of the First Amendment.”