United Food v. Bennett
[…] Thus, the canon of constitutional doubt counsels the Court to adopt the interpretation of § 23–1328 that applies its prohibitions to all individuals (and, by extension, all groups comprised of individuals), regardless of viewpoint. Almendarez–Torres v. U.S., 523 U.S. 224, 237–38, 118 S.Ct. 1219, 140 L.Ed.2d 350 (1998).

Thus, because § 23–1328 can reasonably be interpreted to avoid constitutional difficulty, Plaintiffs' Motion for Summary Judgment is denied. Conversely, because the statute is subject to a reasonable constitutional interpretation, Defendants' Cross–Motion that § 23–1328 is constitutional is granted.

5. Section 23–1329—Publicizing an Enjoined Assembly

SB 1363 also created A.R.S. § 23–1329, which prohibits a person from “declar[ing] or publiciz[ing] the continued existence of actual or constructive picketing or assembly ..., if a court ... has enjoined the continuation of the picketing or assembly.” Plaintiffs contend that this section is unconstitutional for being content-based and an invalid prior restraint.