United Food v. Bennett
[…] Plaintiffs contend that SB 1363's provisions enhancing the civil and criminal penalties for secondary boycotts are viewpoint discriminatory, overbroad, and vague. (Doc. 160 at 25.) Plaintiffs also assert that the secondary boycott provisions are preempted by the NLRA. ( Id. at 27.) As before, the Court first addresses the preemption argument.

SB 1363 punishes secondary boycotts, and secondary boycotts are defined in § 23–1321(4) as “[a] combination or conspiracy ... to force or require a person to cease or partially to cease processing, installing, servicing, selling, handling or transporting the products of or selling to otherwise dealing with any other person for the purpose of forcing or requiring such person to recognize, bargain with or comply with the demands of a labor organization....” Section 8 of the NLRA prohibits “forcing or requiring any person to cease using, selling, handling, transporting, or otherwise dealing in the products of any other producer, processor, or manufacturer, or to cease doing business with any person, or forcing or requiring any other employer to