United Food v. Bennett
[…] However, any such intrusions upon First Amendment rights caused by the statute would be minimal in comparison to the scope of statute's plainly legitimate application and as such the statute is not facially unconstitutional. Williams, 553 U.S. at 292, 128 S.Ct. 1830. While the Court does not find any facial problem with the statute, it also does not foreclose the possibility that it may be subject to an as-applied challenge to its constitutionality in the future.

d. Subsection (3): Obstructing or Interfering with Roads

A.R.S. § 23–1327(A)(3) prohibits “obstruct[ing] or interfer[ing] with the free and uninterrupted use of public roads, streets, highways, railways, airports or other means of travel or conveyance.” Plaintiffs contend that this provision is unconstitutionally overbroad. (Doc. 160 at 11.)

As before, the first step in an overbreadth claim is interpreting the coverage of the statute. Plaintiffs contend that “virtually all assembly ‘obstructs or interferes' with use of public spaces.”