No. 4-476 / 03-0715.
[…] E.I. Du Pont de NeMours Co., 612 N.W.2d 801, 804 (Iowa 2000). "A reversal of a discovery ruling is warranted when the grounds underlying a district court order are clearly unreasonable or untenable." Id. A ruling based on an erroneous interpretation of a rule of discovery may constitute an abuse of discretion. Brandon v. West Bend Mut. Ins. Co., 681 N.W.2d 633, 638 (Iowa 2004).
III. Attorney-Client Privilege
United Fire claims the district court abused its discretion by ordering Scharmer to testify to matters which should be protected by the attorney-client privilege. Under Iowa Code section 622.10(1) (2003), a practicing attorney may not "disclose any confidential communication properly entrusted to the person in the person's professional capacity. . . ." Also, under Iowa common law, "any confidential communication between an attorney and the attorney's client is absolutely privileged from disclosure against the will of the client." Squealer Feeds v. Pickering, 530 N.W.2d 678, 684 (Iowa 1995) (quoting Shook v.