2011-11-15
[…] In response to the court's directive, plaintiff provided a submission setting forth the names and addresses of the shareholders. Shareholders' rights and responsibilities are defined in Article 6 of the Business Corporation Law. The term “shareholder” is not found in the Not–for–Profit Corporation Law. Instead, the participants in the corporate entity are defined as “members”. See N–PCL § 601(a). Members are not issued shares of stock. Rather, members are issued a membership certificate, card, or capital certificate. See N–PCL § 601(b)(2).
Pursuant to N–PCL § 102 (Definitions), and as referenced in N–PCL § 201, “Corporation” or “domestic corporation” “means a corporation (1) formed under this chapter ... exclusively for a purpose or purposes, not for pecuniary profit or financial gain ... and no part of the assets, income or profit of which is distributable to, or enures to the benefit of, its members, directors or officers ...” The court is unable to discern how this definition describes anything other than the entity which has been formed to act as the plaintiff in this case.