2011-11-15
[…] Rudder v. Pataki, supra at 280, 689 N.Y.S.2d 701, 711 N.E.2d 978 ; Society of Plastics Industry, Inc. v. County of Suffolk, supra at 777–778, 570 N.Y.S.2d 778, 573 N.E.2d 1034; East End Property v. Kessel, 46 A.D.3d 817, 851 N.Y.S.2d 565 (2d Dept. 2007).
Plaintiff argues there is no other statute, other than the BCL, which controls the activity sought to be carried out by plaintiff herein. The court disagrees in that N–PCL provides for such activity. Plaintiff further contends, “Section 201(a) of the Business Corporation Law excludes only “any business for which formation is permitted under any other statute unless such statute permits formation under this chapter [emphasis added by plaintiff].” Plaintiff then references the Banking Law, the Insurance Law, and the provisions of the N–PCL law dealing with cemeteries. Plaintiff Aff., ¶ 5, August 18, 2011